Is CARNATION BREAKFAST ESSENTIALS Rich Milk Chocolate, Classic French Vanilla & Strawberry Sensation 10 ct Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • of soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rich Milk Chocolate: Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactose, Vitamins And Minerals (Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Ferric Phosphate (Iron), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate, Biotin, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12), Less Than 2% Of Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Classic French Vanilla: Nonfat Milk, Vitamins & Minerals Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate, Biotin, Vitamin K1, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Strawberry Sensation: Nonfat Milk, Vitamin B12

Check CARNATION BREAKFAST ESSENTIALS Rich Milk Chocolate, Classic French Vanilla & Strawberry Sensation 10 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARNATION BREAKFAST ESSENTIALS Rich Milk Chocolate, Classic French Vanilla & Strawberry Sensation 10 ct Box is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep