No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials Rich Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrional Drink Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Oil (Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Corn), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Calcium And Sodium Caseinates, Soy Protein Isolate, Vitamins And Minerals, Gum Acacia, Fructooligosaccharide (Soluble Fiber), Inulin (Soluble Fiber From Chicory), Salt, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract (Sweetener), Vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Choline Bitartrate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Potassium Chloride, Ferric Pyrophosphate (Iron), Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Hydrochloride, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)

Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials Rich Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrional Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Carnation Breakfast Essentials Rich Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrional Drink | Spoonful