Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk Powder, Sugars (sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Lactose), Oligofructose, Inulin, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Flavour, Vitamins And Minerals (vitamin A Palmitate, Ascorbicoacid, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Ferric Orthophosphate. Contains: Milk. May Contain: Soy, Wheat.

Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoDrinking