Is Carnation Instant Breakfast Essentials Complete Nutritional Drink Variety Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • nonfat milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactose, Vitamins And Minerals+, And Less Than 2% Of Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (vitamin C), Choline Bitartrate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vitamin E), Ferric Phosphate (iron), Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Biotin. Contains: Milk And Soy. Ingredients May Contain Wheat.

Check Carnation Instant Breakfast Essentials Complete Nutritional Drink Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepDrinkingOn The Go