Is Carnation Instant Breakfast Essentials Complete Nutritional Drink Variety Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- +6 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactose, Vitamins And Minerals+, And Less Than 2% Of Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (vitamin C), Choline Bitartrate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vitamin E), Ferric Phosphate (iron), Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Biotin. Contains: Milk And Soy. Ingredients May Contain Wheat.
Check Carnation Instant Breakfast Essentials Complete Nutritional Drink Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnation Instant Breakfast Essentials Complete Nutritional Drink Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Lower Sugar Variety Pack
Activia Probiotic Dailies Yogurt Drink Lowfat Strawberry & Blueberry Variety Pack - 8-3.1 Fl. Oz.
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack (52 Count/ 4.75 Lbs) 78.8 OZ, 78.8 Ounce
Great Value Fruit & Cream Flavor Variety Pack Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.23 oz, 20 count
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
About this product
Beverage · Powder


