Is Carnation Instant Breakfast Essentials Complete Nutritional Drink Variety Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- riboflavin
- +4 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactose, Vitamins And Minerals+, And Less Than 2% Of Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (vitamin C), Choline Bitartrate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vitamin E), Ferric Phosphate (iron), Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Biotin. Contains: Milk And Soy. Ingredients May Contain Wheat.
Check Carnation Instant Breakfast Essentials Complete Nutritional Drink Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnation Instant Breakfast Essentials Complete Nutritional Drink Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Lower Sugar Variety Pack
Activia Probiotic Dailies Yogurt Drink Lowfat Strawberry & Blueberry Variety Pack - 8-3.1 Fl. Oz.
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack (52 Count/ 4.75 Lbs) 78.8 OZ, 78.8 Ounce
Great Value Fruit & Cream Flavor Variety Pack Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.23 oz, 20 count
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
About this product
Beverage · Powder


