Is Carnation Instant Breakfast Essentials, Strawberry, 10 Count Box, 1.26-Ounce Packages (Pack of 3) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- nonfat milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Lactose, Less Than 2% Of
Check Carnation Instant Breakfast Essentials, Strawberry, 10 Count Box, 1.26-Ounce Packages (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnation Instant Breakfast Essentials, Strawberry, 10 Count Box, 1.26-Ounce Packages (Pack of 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts High Fiber Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal (8-1.58 Ounce) 12.6 Ounce 8 Count Paper Box
Quaker Protein Cranberry Almond Instant Oatmeal (6-2.18 oz) 13.1 Ounce 6 Count Box
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack (52 Count/ 4.75 Lbs) 78.8 OZ, 78.8 Ounce
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Pumpkin Spice Oatmeal (8 - 1.51 Ounce) 12.1 Ounce 8 Count Paper Box
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Strawberry Sensation, 10 - 1.26 OZ Packets
Where to buy
Carnation Instant Breakfast Essentials, Strawberry, 10 Count Box, 1.26-Ounce Packages (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


