Is Quaker Protein Cranberry Almond Instant Oatmeal (6-2.18 oz) 13.1 Ounce 6 Count Box Dairy Free?

Description
Bright tartness balanced by mild sweetness and nutty undertones; creamy, slightly grainy texture with occasional chewy bits. Commonly prepared as a quick breakfast or portable snack, often conveniently paired with yogurt or fruit. Customer reviews frequently praise convenience and consistent flavor, while noting occasional clumping and varying sweetness preferences reported.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright tartness balanced by mild sweetness and nutty undertones; creamy, slightly grainy texture with occasional chewy bits. Commonly prepared as a quick breakfast or portable snack, often conveniently paired with yogurt or fruit. Customer reviews frequently praise convenience and consistent flavor, while noting occasional clumping and varying sweetness preferences reported.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Almonds, Dried Cranberries, Whey Protein Isolate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Canola, Safflower Oil, Almond Oil), Soy Lecithin, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Soy Lecithin
Check Quaker Protein Cranberry Almond Instant Oatmeal (6-2.18 oz) 13.1 Ounce 6 Count Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Protein Cranberry Almond Instant Oatmeal (6-2.18 oz) 13.1 Ounce 6 Count Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Protein Maple & Brown Sugar Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack (52 Count/ 4.75 Lbs) 78.8 OZ, 78.8 Ounce
Quaker Protein Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Pumpkin Spice Oatmeal (8 - 1.51 Ounce) 12.1 Ounce 8 Count Paper Box
Where to buy
Quaker Protein Cranberry Almond Instant Oatmeal (6-2.18 oz) 13.1 Ounce 6 Count Box is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Powder


