Is Quaker Protein Cranberry Almond Instant Oatmeal (6-2.18 oz) 13.1 Ounce 6 Count Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tartness balanced by mild sweetness and nutty undertones; creamy, slightly grainy texture with occasional chewy bits. Commonly prepared as a quick breakfast or portable snack, often conveniently paired with yogurt or fruit. Customer reviews frequently praise convenience and consistent flavor, while noting occasional clumping and varying sweetness preferences reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Almonds, Dried Cranberries, Whey Protein Isolate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Canola, Safflower Oil, Almond Oil), Soy Lecithin, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Soy Lecithin

Check Quaker Protein Cranberry Almond Instant Oatmeal (6-2.18 oz) 13.1 Ounce 6 Count Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quaker Protein Cranberry Almond Instant Oatmeal (6-2.18 oz) 13.1 Ounce 6 Count Box is available at 20 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep