Is CARNATION Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk Substitute for Drinking Milk in Recipes, Evaporated Milk with Vitamin D Added, 17 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- vitamin d3
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Vitamin D3.
Check CARNATION Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk Substitute for Drinking Milk in Recipes, Evaporated Milk with Vitamin D Added, 17 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARNATION Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk Substitute for Drinking Milk in Recipes, Evaporated Milk with Vitamin D Added, 17 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
100% PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, PINEAPPLE
CARNATION Lactose Free Evaporated Milk – Milk Substitute for Sweet and Savory Recipes, Rich and Delicious Evaporated Milk with No Lactose, 11 fl. oz
Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Powder, with Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes for Immune Support, Caffeine Free Vitamin C Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, Super Orange Flavor - 10 Count
Where to buy
CARNATION Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk Substitute for Drinking Milk in Recipes, Evaporated Milk with Vitamin D Added, 17 fl oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Milk · Can, Liquid


