Is Carne Asada Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- disodium inosinate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Beef, Olive Oil And/Or Avocado Oil, Lime Juice (Water, Lime Juice Concentrate), Salt, Garlic, Onion, Cilantro, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Spice, Paprika, Vinegar Powder, Red Pepper, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate.
Check Carne Asada against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carne Asada in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


