Is CARNITAS BOWL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavoring
  • contains less than 2% of salt, dextrose, sodium phosphate, natural flavors, carrageenan, green sauce
  • natural flavors
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • +1 more

flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINTO BEANS (WATER, PINTO BEANS, SOYBEAN OIL, ONIONS, SALT, SERRANO PEPPERS, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER), SPANISH RICE (WATER, RICE [PARBOILED RICE ENRICHED WITH IRON {FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATOES, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC], POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA), PORK CARNITAS (PORK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, GREEN SAUCE (TOMATILLOS [TOMATILLOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], ONION, JALAPENO [JALAPENOS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT], CHIPOTLE PEPPERS [CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, ONIONS, SALT, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, SPICES], CILANTRO, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, WHITE VINEGAR [WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER], GARLIC, SALT, SPICES).

Check CARNITAS BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkySoftOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go