Is Carnitas Seasoned Boneless Pork Shoulder Roast Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • grill flavors from soy

grill flavors from soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SEASONING RUB (DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL SMOKE AND GRILL FLAVORS FROM SOY, WHEAT, XANTHAN GUM, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN), VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PORK FLAVOR, SALT, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Carnitas Seasoned Boneless Pork Shoulder Roast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pork · Packaged Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySmoky
Texture
DryMeaty
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking