Is Carnivor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed beef protein isolate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • polyglycerol oleate
  • mono glyceride of fatty acids
  • fatty acids
  • +3 more

hydrolyzed beef protein isolate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carnivor BPI [Hydrolyzed Beef Protein Isolate, Anabolic Nitrogen Retention Technology™ Intermediates: GKG (Glutamine-Alpha-Ketoglutarate), OKG (Ornithine - Alpha-Ketoglutarate), AKG (Alpha-Ketoglutarate), and KIC (Alpha-Ketoisocaproate), BCAAS (L-Leucine, L-Valine, L-Isoleucine)], Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Salt, Silica, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Titanium Dioxide, Antifoam (Propylene Glycol Mono - and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Mono Glyceride of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Oleate, RDB Soybean Oil, Dimethylpolysiloxane, Hydrophobic Silica, Polysorbate 60K, Sorbitan Monostearate, Contains Less Than 2% of Paraffin), Sunflower Lecithin and FD&C Red # 40, Contains bioengineered food ingredients.

Check Carnivor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go