Is Carnivor Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed beef protein isolate
- sorbitan monostearate
- polyglycerol oleate
- mono glyceride of fatty acids
- fatty acids
- +3 more
hydrolyzed beef protein isolate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carnivor BPI [Hydrolyzed Beef Protein Isolate, Anabolic Nitrogen Retention Technology™ Intermediates: GKG (Glutamine-Alpha-Ketoglutarate), OKG (Ornithine - Alpha-Ketoglutarate), AKG (Alpha-Ketoglutarate), and KIC (Alpha-Ketoisocaproate), BCAAS (L-Leucine, L-Valine, L-Isoleucine)], Maltodextrin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Salt, Silica, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Titanium Dioxide, Antifoam (Propylene Glycol Mono - and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Mono Glyceride of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Oleate, RDB Soybean Oil, Dimethylpolysiloxane, Hydrophobic Silica, Polysorbate 60K, Sorbitan Monostearate, Contains Less Than 2% of Paraffin), Sunflower Lecithin and FD&C Red # 40, Contains bioengineered food ingredients.
Check Carnivor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnivor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Supplement · Powder


