Is Carob Covered Peanuts 10 lbs by OliveNation Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated palm kernel oil with soy lecithin

hydrogenated palm kernel oil with soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil With Soy Lecithin, Carob Powder, Water, Gumarabic, Confectioners Glaze, Modified Starch (Tapioca), Salt, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor, Artificial Flavor,contains: Peanut And Soy ,Manufactured In A Plant That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat (Gluten), Eggs, Dairy Products

Check Carob Covered Peanuts 10 lbs by OliveNation against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carob Covered Peanuts 10 lbs by OliveNation is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Carob Covered Peanuts 10 lbs by OliveNation | Spoonful