Is Carolina Packers Brightleaf Hot Dogs, 12 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SALT, MUSTARD, SEASONING (DEXTROSE, ONION, SPICE, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS), PORK, BEEF, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, FD&C RED #40, YELLOW #6, RED #3.

Check Carolina Packers Brightleaf Hot Dogs, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carolina Packers Brightleaf Hot Dogs, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep