Is CAROLINA PORK RINDS COUNTRY SNACKS, HOT & SPICY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fried pork rinds
- natural flavor
- dextrose
fried pork rinds
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRIED PORK RINDS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TORULA YEAST, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED #40 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, BLUE #1 LAKE), NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check CAROLINA PORK RINDS COUNTRY SNACKS, HOT & SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAROLINA PORK RINDS COUNTRY SNACKS, HOT & SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Blue Diamond® Almond Nut-Thins® Country Ranch Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks 4.25 oz. Box
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Hot Breakfast Sausage Roll
Bobs Red Mill Cereal Hot or Cold Old Country Style Muesli Whole Grain - 18 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


