Is CAROLINA PORK RINDS COUNTRY SNACKS, HOT & SPICY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fried pork rinds
- natural flavor
- dextrose
fried pork rinds
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRIED PORK RINDS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TORULA YEAST, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED #40 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, BLUE #1 LAKE), NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check CAROLINA PORK RINDS COUNTRY SNACKS, HOT & SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAROLINA PORK RINDS COUNTRY SNACKS, HOT & SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Blue Diamond® Almond Nut-Thins® Country Ranch Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks 4.25 oz. Box
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Hot Breakfast Sausage Roll
Bobs Red Mill Cereal Hot or Cold Old Country Style Muesli Whole Grain - 18 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


