Is Carolina Pride Cocktail Smokies Smoked Sausages Family Pack, 28 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory mini sausages offer a firm snap and moist interior, commonly served warmed as appetizers, cocktail party bites, or in casseroles and slow-cooker recipes. Shoppers note consistent smokiness, convenient family-sized packaging, and quick preparation; some reviewers mention occasional variability in size and saltiness across packs and mild pepper undertones.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory mini sausages offer a firm snap and moist interior, commonly served warmed as appetizers, cocktail party bites, or in casseroles and slow-cooker recipes. Shoppers note consistent smokiness, convenient family-sized packaging, and quick preparation; some reviewers mention occasional variability in size and saltiness across packs and mild pepper undertones.
Ingredients
Meat (Pork, Beef), Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Modified Food Starch, Flavorings, Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Carolina Pride Cocktail Smokies Smoked Sausages Family Pack, 28 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carolina Pride Cocktail Smokies Smoked Sausages Family Pack, 28 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
Great Value Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Where to buy
Carolina Pride Cocktail Smokies Smoked Sausages Family Pack, 28 Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


