Is Carolina Pride Cooked Red Sausage, 32 Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains less than 2% dextrose, modified food starch, sodium lactate, seasonings
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors
  • flavorings

contains less than 2% dextrose, modified food starch, sodium lactate, seasonings

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Pork Snouts, Salt, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Lactate, Seasonings (Dextrose, Red Pepper, Whole Mustard Seed, Sage, Spice Extractives), Turkey, Pork Hearts, Sodium Phosphate, Pork Tongues, Beef, Vinegar, Sodium Diacetate, Peppers (Red Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Pickles (Pickles, Fructose, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Benzoate, Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake And Fd&c Blue 1 Lake), Sodium Erythorbate, Flavorings (Salt, Spices, Sugar, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid And Bht), Sugar, Flavoring (Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate As Anticaking Agent), Flavorings (Seasoning (Dextrose), Citric Acid, Oil Of Lemon), Sorbitol, Paprika, Honey, Black Pepper, Sodium Nitrite, Fd&c Red 3 (Annatto, Iron Oxide)

Check Carolina Pride Cooked Red Sausage, 32 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Carolina Pride Cooked Red Sausage, 32 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep