Is Carolina Pride Cooked Red Sausage, 32 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • pork hearts
  • pork tongues
  • pork snouts
  • turkey
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • tricalcium phosphate as anticaking agent
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Pork Snouts, Salt, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Lactate, Seasonings (Dextrose, Red Pepper, Whole Mustard Seed, Sage, Spice Extractives), Turkey, Pork Hearts, Sodium Phosphate, Pork Tongues, Beef, Vinegar, Sodium Diacetate, Peppers (Red Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Pickles (Pickles, Fructose, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Benzoate, Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake And Fd&c Blue 1 Lake), Sodium Erythorbate, Flavorings (Salt, Spices, Sugar, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid And Bht), Sugar, Flavoring (Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate As Anticaking Agent), Flavorings (Seasoning (Dextrose), Citric Acid, Oil Of Lemon), Sorbitol, Paprika, Honey, Black Pepper, Sodium Nitrite, Fd&c Red 3 (Annatto, Iron Oxide)

Check Carolina Pride Cooked Red Sausage, 32 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Carolina Pride Cooked Red Sausage, 32 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep