Is Carolina Pride Cooked Red Sausage, 32 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pork tongues
  • beef
  • turkey
  • pork hearts
  • pork snouts
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • tricalcium phosphate as anticaking agent
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Pork Snouts, Salt, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Lactate, Seasonings (Dextrose, Red Pepper, Whole Mustard Seed, Sage, Spice Extractives), Turkey, Pork Hearts, Sodium Phosphate, Pork Tongues, Beef, Vinegar, Sodium Diacetate, Peppers (Red Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Pickles (Pickles, Fructose, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Benzoate, Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake And Fd&c Blue 1 Lake), Sodium Erythorbate, Flavorings (Salt, Spices, Sugar, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid And Bht), Sugar, Flavoring (Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate As Anticaking Agent), Flavorings (Seasoning (Dextrose), Citric Acid, Oil Of Lemon), Sorbitol, Paprika, Honey, Black Pepper, Sodium Nitrite, Fd&c Red 3 (Annatto, Iron Oxide)

Check Carolina Pride Cooked Red Sausage, 32 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Carolina Pride Cooked Red Sausage, 32 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep