Is Carolina Pride Mild Links Smoked Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • in a pork casing
  • beef
  • pork hearts
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • tricalcium phosphate added as anti-caking agent
  • dextrose
  • sodium lactate
  • contains 2% or less modified food starch, sodium lactate, flavorings

in a pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically separated chicken, meat (pork, pork hearts, beef), water, corn syrup, salt, contains 2% or less modified food starch, sodium lactate, flavorings (spices, dextrose, spice extractives, hickory smoke flavor, less than 2% tricalcium phosphate added as anti-caking agent), sodium phosphate, sodium diacetate, paprika, black pepper, sodium erythorbate, sugar, sodium nitrite, in a pork casing.

Check Carolina Pride Mild Links Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SaltyPeppery
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep