Is Carolina Pride Mild Links Smoked Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • in a pork casing
  • beef
  • pork hearts
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • tricalcium phosphate added as anti-caking agent
  • dextrose

in a pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically separated chicken, meat (pork, pork hearts, beef), water, corn syrup, salt, contains 2% or less modified food starch, sodium lactate, flavorings (spices, dextrose, spice extractives, hickory smoke flavor, less than 2% tricalcium phosphate added as anti-caking agent), sodium phosphate, sodium diacetate, paprika, black pepper, sodium erythorbate, sugar, sodium nitrite, in a pork casing.

Check Carolina Pride Mild Links Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SaltyPeppery
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep