Is Carolina Reaper Blend Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized part skim milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- monterey jack cheese with jalapeno
cultured pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno, Habanero, And Carolina Reaper Peppers (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Hot Peppers (red And Green Jalapeno, Habanero, Carolina Reaper Peppers), Salt, Enzymes), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor)). Contains Milk.
Check Carolina Reaper Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carolina Reaper Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


