Is Carrot 3 layer slice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk powder
  • natural butter flavor
  • cream
  • pasteurized culture milk
  • whey solids
  • cream cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Soybean Oil, Carrots, Fondant (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water), Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Eggs, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Culture Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean,, Guar Gums)), Shortening (Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Pineapple Filling (Pineapple, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate (Used As ), Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Erythorbic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fd&c Yellow 5), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Walnuts, Raisins, Cinnamon, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Butter Flavor, Colored With Annatto, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Imitation Vanilla (Water, Propylene Glycol, Alcohol, Sugar, Artificial Flavors And Caramel Color), Egg Yokes (Egg Yokes, Sugar), Milk Powder (Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Solids)

Check Carrot 3 layer slice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastBaking