Is Carrot Cake 6 Inch, 2 lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- milk
- milk proteins
- whey
- pasteurized cream
- cream
- cream cheese
- eggs
- natural flavors
- butter
- xanthan gum
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carrot Cake (Flour, Sugar, Unmodified Food Starch, Carrots, Baking Soda, Spices, Salt, Algin Gum, Eggs, Canola Oil, Water, Baking Powder), Carrot Cake Icing (Cream Cheese (Cream, Whey, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Salt), Sugar, Butter, Pure Vanilla), Frosting (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cream And Milk, Milk Proteins, Natural Acids, Cheese Culture, Salt, Xanthan, Carob Bean And Guar Gums), Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), Green Food Coloring (Plant Extractive, Sunflower Lecithin), Orange Food Coloring (Natural Plant Extractive), Food Coloring (Annatto Seed Concentrate In Soybean Oil), Green Food Coloring (Spinach Concentrate, Sunflower Oil)
Check Carrot Cake 6 Inch, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carrot Cake 6 Inch, 2 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Carrot Cake 6 Inch, 2 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


