Is CARROT CAKE MIX, CAKE MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural non dairy non fat dry milk flavoring
  • non-fat milk solids
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

natural non dairy non fat dry milk flavoring

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN FREE FLOUR MIX (RICE FLOUR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, RAISINS, DRIED CARROTS, MALTODEXTRIN, CINNAMON, LEAVENING (BAKING POWDER {SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NON GENETICALLY MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE}), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA {SODIUM BICARBONATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE}), NATURAL NON DAIRY NON FAT DRY MILK FLAVORING (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (DERIVED FROM CORN), DEXTROSE, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS), SEA SALT, NON-FAT MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI).

Check CARROT CAKE MIX, CAKE MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking