Is Carrot Cake Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • non-fat milk solids
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Flour Mix (rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum), Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Raisins, Dried Carrots, Maltodextrin, Cinnamon, Leavening (baking Powder {monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch}), Leavening (baking Soda {sodium Bicarbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate}), Sea Salt, Non-fat Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali) Contains Milk.

Check Carrot Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking