Is CARROT CAKE WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROTS, SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), EGGS, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN AND PALM OILS, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ANNATO-TURMERIC EXTRACT-COLOR, CITRIC ACID, WHEY), WALNUTS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, CINNAMON, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, EMULSIFIER (MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID), GELLAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check CARROT CAKE WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARROT CAKE WITH CREAM CHEESE ICING is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttySpicyVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast