Is CARROT CAKE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural butter flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • distilled monoglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CARROTS, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), WALNUTS, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), GOLDEN RAISINS, WATER, PINEAPPLE, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, CORNSTARCH), BAKING SODA, ORANGE CHOCOLATE SHAVINGS (SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER] COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA, WHOLE MILK POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR] LACTOSE), CINNAMON.

Check CARROT CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast