Is Carrot Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • gluten, egg, milk, soybeans, tree nuts
  • pasteurised cream
  • sour cream cultures
  • sour cream
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • neufchatel cream cheese

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar Mixture (Sugar, Maize Starch), Rehydrated Carrot (13%), Walnuts (10%), Caster Sugar, Neufchatel Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gum (410), Food Acid (270), Starter Culture), Bakers Flour (Wheat Flour, Thiamine, Folic Acid), Sour Cream (Pasteurised Cream, Pectin, Milk Solids, Sour Cream Cultures), Canola Oil, Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter, Apple Puree (Apple, Ascorbic Acid (300)), Natural Flavour, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Sodium Bicarbonate (500), Baking Powder (Mineral Salt (450, 500), Wheat Flour), Salt, Lemon Juice (Preservative (202), Cinnamon Ground, Mixed Spice (Coriander, Cinnamon, Cassia, Ginger, Cloves), Ginger. ALLERGEN ADVICE Contains: Gluten, Egg, Milk, Soybeans and Tree Nuts (Walnuts). May be present: Peanuts, Sesame and Other Tree Nuts.

Check Carrot Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNuttySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee