Is CARROT CREAM CHEESE MUFFINS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried cream cheese
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • whole eggs
  • propylene glycol
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

dried cream cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CARROTS, WALNUT PIECES, WHEY (MILK), WATER, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE, SALT, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NONFAT MILK, DRIED CREAM CHEESE, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM ACETATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE)

Check CARROT CREAM CHEESE MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go