Is CARROT CREAM CHEESE MUFFINS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium acetate
  • +2 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CARROTS, WALNUT PIECES, WHEY (MILK), WATER, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE, SALT, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NONFAT MILK, DRIED CREAM CHEESE, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM ACETATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE)

Check CARROT CREAM CHEESE MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go