Is Carrot & Swede Mash Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- single cream
- milk
- salted butter
- butter
- whole milk
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATO (42%), CARROT (35%), SWEDE (12%), Whole Milk, SALTED BUTTER (4%) (Butter (Milk), Salt), Single Cream (Milk), Salt, White Pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives. 450ge *1/2 a pack of this product will provide one of your five daily portions of fruit and vegetables. USE BY: See front of pack. STORAGE: Keep refrigerated below 5°C
Check Carrot & Swede Mash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carrot & Swede Mash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Foods Organic Avocado Mash Sea Salt and Black Pepper
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
Flax4Life Muffins, Gluten Free, Flax, Carrot Raisin
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Cashew Carrot Ginger Soup - 32oz
AVOCADO MASH WITH SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER, SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


