Is Carrot & Swede Mash Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- single cream
- milk
- whole milk
- butter
- salted butter
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATO (42%), CARROT (35%), SWEDE (12%), Whole Milk, SALTED BUTTER (4%) (Butter (Milk), Salt), Single Cream (Milk), Salt, White Pepper. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives. 450ge *1/2 a pack of this product will provide one of your five daily portions of fruit and vegetables. USE BY: See front of pack. STORAGE: Keep refrigerated below 5°C
Check Carrot & Swede Mash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carrot & Swede Mash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Foods Organic Avocado Mash Sea Salt and Black Pepper
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
Flax4Life Muffins, Gluten Free, Flax, Carrot Raisin
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Cashew Carrot Ginger Soup - 32oz
AVOCADO MASH WITH SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER, SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


