Is Carte D'or Classics Strawberry Ice Cream Dessert Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- whey solids
- milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed MILK, strawberry puree (19%), sugar, strawberries (7%), glucose-fructose syrup, coconut oil, whey solids (MILK), glucose syrup, skimmed MILK powder or concentrate, lemon juice concentrate, beetroot juice concentrate, carrot juice concentrate, stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), flavourings, acidity regulator (citric acid), colour (curcumin). May contain: peanut, hazelnut, walnut, wheat and soy
Check Carte D'or Classics Strawberry Ice Cream Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carte D'or Classics Strawberry Ice Cream Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Carte D'or Classics Strawberry Ice Cream Dessert is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


