Is Carte D'Or Mini Indulgence Chocolate Cookie Ice Cream Dessert 200 ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey solids
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • butter
  • ammonium phosphatides
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, vegetable fats (coconut, palm), water, glucose syrup, dextrose, fat-reduced cocoa powder (3%), whey solids (MILK), cocoa mass (0.8%), WHEAT flour, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, ammonium phosphatides), dried skimmed MILK, sunflower oil, stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, pectin, sodium alginate, carrageenan), cocoa powder (0.1%), butter (MILK), flavourings, salt, colour (vegetable carbon), raising agent (ammonium carbonates). May contain eggs, peanuts, soy, almonds, hazelnut, walnuts, pistachio nuts and mustard

Check Carte D'Or Mini Indulgence Chocolate Cookie Ice Cream Dessert 200 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Carte D'Or Mini Indulgence Chocolate Cookie Ice Cream Dessert 200 ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go