Is Carte D'Or Mini Indulgence Chocolate Cookie Ice Cream Dessert 200 ml Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- dried skimmed milk
- whey solids
- milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed MILK, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, vegetable fats (coconut, palm), water, glucose syrup, dextrose, fat-reduced cocoa powder (3%), whey solids (MILK), cocoa mass (0.8%), WHEAT flour, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, ammonium phosphatides), dried skimmed MILK, sunflower oil, stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, pectin, sodium alginate, carrageenan), cocoa powder (0.1%), butter (MILK), flavourings, salt, colour (vegetable carbon), raising agent (ammonium carbonates). May contain eggs, peanuts, soy, almonds, hazelnut, walnuts, pistachio nuts and mustard
Check Carte D'Or Mini Indulgence Chocolate Cookie Ice Cream Dessert 200 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carte D'Or Mini Indulgence Chocolate Cookie Ice Cream Dessert 200 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Where to buy
Carte D'Or Mini Indulgence Chocolate Cookie Ice Cream Dessert 200 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


