Is Carte D'Or Mini Indulgence Chocolate Cookie Ice Cream Dessert 200 ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • cereals containing gluten
  • flavourings

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, vegetable fats (coconut, palm), water, glucose syrup, dextrose, fat-reduced cocoa powder (3%), whey solids (MILK), cocoa mass (0.8%), WHEAT flour, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, ammonium phosphatides), dried skimmed MILK, sunflower oil, stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, pectin, sodium alginate, carrageenan), cocoa powder (0.1%), butter (MILK), flavourings, salt, colour (vegetable carbon), raising agent (ammonium carbonates). May contain eggs, peanuts, soy, almonds, hazelnut, walnuts, pistachio nuts and mustard

Check Carte D'Or Mini Indulgence Chocolate Cookie Ice Cream Dessert 200 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Carte D'Or Mini Indulgence Chocolate Cookie Ice Cream Dessert 200 ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go