Is Carte D'or Refreshing Mint Choc Chip Ice Cream Dessert Tub 900ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, coconut fat, glucose syrup, skimmed MILK powder or concentrate, cocoa mass¹ (3.5%), whey solids (MILK), cocoa butter¹ (0.6%), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, ammonium phosphatides), stabilisers (guar gum, tara gum, locust bean gum), fructose, natural peppermint flavouring, butter fat (MILK), colours (copper complexes of chlorophyllins), fat-reduced cocoa powder¹. ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Carte D'or Refreshing Mint Choc Chip Ice Cream Dessert Tub 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carte D'or Refreshing Mint Choc Chip Ice Cream Dessert Tub 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Rebel Ice Cream Mint Chip Ice Cream - 16oz
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


