Is CARVING BOARD GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast meat
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- 2% of potassium lactate
- dextrose
chicken breast meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, DEXTROSE, BBQ SEASONING (SUGAR, MOLASSES, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE AND COLORING (CONTAINS PAPRIKA), CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPAHTES, SODIUM DIACETATE, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.
Check CARVING BOARD GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARVING BOARD GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Poultry · Strip


