Is CASA DE DULCE, POLVO DE LIMON LEMON & SALT POWDER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, NATURAL DEHYDRATED LEMON, CALCIUM STEARATE, ARABIC GUM.
Check CASA DE DULCE, POLVO DE LIMON LEMON & SALT POWDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CASA DE DULCE, POLVO DE LIMON LEMON & SALT POWDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dash Lemon Pepper Seasoning Blend, Kosher, Salt-Free, 2.5 oz Shaker
Liquid I.v. Hydration Multiplier Lemon Lime Natural Powder Drink Single Mix
Kinder's Seasoning Garlic and Herb With Sea Salt And Lemon
Powder Drink Mix Natural Vitality Calm Magnesium Citrate Supplement Raspberry-Lemon Flavor
Massel Reduced Salt Chicken Stock Powder 140g
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


