Is Casa Della Lucia's Beef Ravioli 630g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • free range egg
  • beef mince
  • enzyme

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey powder
free range egg

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina (45%), Beef Mince (14%), Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast, Water), Water, Onion, Free Range Egg (5%), Carrot, Whey Powder (Milk), Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet), Tapioca Starch), Flavour (Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Herbs, Spices), Wheat Fibre, Salt, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Black Pepper, Nutmeg.

Check Casa Della Lucia's Beef Ravioli 630g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Casa Della Lucia's Beef Ravioli 630g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNuttyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch
Vegan? Casa Della Lucia's Beef Ravioli 630g | Spoonful