Is Casa Mamita 25% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
- wheat starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Chili Pepper, Onion Powder, Spice, Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Silicon Dioxide (anticaking Agent), Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika, Wheat Starch, Whey, Soy Flour. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy.
Check Casa Mamita 25% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Mamita 25% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Where to buy
Casa Mamita 25% Less Sodium Taco Seasoning Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


