Is Casa Mamita Beef & Bean Burritos Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- textured soy flour
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filling: Water, Beef, Pinto Beans, Tomato Paste, Cereal (degermed Yellow Corn Flour, Bleached Wheat Flour Enriched [niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate Riboflavin, Folic Acid] Rice, Oat Flours), Textured Soy Flour, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Salt, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Garlic Powder, Chili Pepper, Jalape�o Puree (jalape�o Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Paprika. Tortilla: Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean, Canola And/or Corn Oil), Sugar, Baking Powder (sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Guar Gum, Dough Conditioner (sodium Metabisulfite, Corn Starch, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate. Contains: Wheat, Soy.
Check Casa Mamita Beef & Bean Burritos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Mamita Beef & Bean Burritos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll


