Is Casa Mamita Beef & Bean Burritos Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • riboflavin
  • mononitrate riboflavin

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
calcium sulfate
riboflavin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Water, Beef, Pinto Beans, Tomato Paste, Cereal (degermed Yellow Corn Flour, Bleached Wheat Flour Enriched [niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate Riboflavin, Folic Acid] Rice, Oat Flours), Textured Soy Flour, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Salt, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Garlic Powder, Chili Pepper, Jalape�o Puree (jalape�o Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Paprika. Tortilla: Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean, Canola And/or Corn Oil), Sugar, Baking Powder (sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Guar Gum, Dough Conditioner (sodium Metabisulfite, Corn Starch, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Casa Mamita Beef & Bean Burritos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking