Is Casa Mamita Chunky Salsa Mild Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers mild heat and a chunky texture, making it suitable for dipping, topping tacos, and stirring into cooked dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent chunk size and approachable spice level; common comments mention good chip cling and occasional complaints about jar sealing or perceived excess salt and uneven distribution of chunks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium, Total Carb, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GREEN PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VINEGAR, ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Casa Mamita Chunky Salsa Mild against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingSnacking