Is Casa Mamita Chunky Salsa Mild Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers mild heat and a chunky texture, making it suitable for dipping, topping tacos, and stirring into cooked dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent chunk size and approachable spice level; common comments mention good chip cling and occasional complaints about jar sealing or perceived excess salt and uneven distribution of chunks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium, Total Carb, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GREEN PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VINEGAR, ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Casa Mamita Chunky Salsa Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
Mild
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingSnacking